Search
Last name:
First name:
Ennever & Enever family history & ancestry. Click here to return to the home page WJ Ennever (1869-1947). From the portrait by J Seymour R.A., exhibited in the Royal Academy.

Hugh ENNEVER

Hugh ENNEVER

Male 1837 - 1878  (41 years)

Personal Information    |    View    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hugh ENNEVER 
    Born 1837  New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Census 1840  13th Ward, New York City, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Census records:
      2 males under 5, 1 male 20-30
      1 female 20-30
    Census 1 Jun 1850  Ward 8 District 1, New York County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Occupation 1857  395 Third Avenue, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Plumber 
    Ennevers
    Ennevers
    U.S. City Directories
    Military From 23 Apr 1861 to 20 May 1863 
    Private 
    • Name: Hugh Ennever
      Side: Union
      Regiment State/Origin: New York
      Regiment: 9th Regiment, New York Infantry
      Company: B
      Rank In: Private
      Alternate Name: Hugh/Enever
      Film Number: M551 roll 43

      ---------------------------------------------------
      Name: Hugh Enever
      Residence: New York City, New York
      Age at Enlistment: 23
      Enlistment Date: 23 Apr 1861
      Rank at enlistment: Private
      Enlistment Place: New York City, New York
      State Served: New York
      Survived the War?: Yes
      Service Record: Enlisted in Company B, New York 9th Infantry Regiment on 04 May 1861.Mustered out on 20 May 1863 at New York, NY.
      Birth Date: abt 1838
      Sources: New York: Report of the Adjutant-General
    Hugh Ennever
    Hugh Ennever
    New York, Civil War Muster Roll Abstracts, 1861-1900 
    Hugh Ennever & dependents
    Hugh Ennever & dependents
    U.S., Civil War Pension Index
    Name
    (also known as)
    23 Apr 1861 
    Hugh Enever 
    Occupation 1870 
    Brakeman 
    Census 1 Jun 1870  Ossining, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census 11 Jun 1875  120 President Street, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Building of frame construction, value $3500.
    Occupation 11 Jun 1875 
    Ferryman 
    Buried 1878  Sparta Cemetery, Tarrytown, Westchester, New York Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Hugh Ennever and family
    Hugh Ennever and family
    Mary E Losee 1867-1933
    Caroline Ennever Losee 1842-1911
    Andrew J Gensler 1885-1934
    Hugh Ennever 1837-1878
    Died 9 May 1878 
    • Name Hugh Enever

      Birth Date 1837

      Birth Place New York, USA

      Death Date 9 May 1878

      Cemetery Sparta Cemetery

      Burial or Cremation Place Ossining, Westchester County, New York, USA

      Has Bio? Y
    Person ID I6921  4. New York Ennevers
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2016 

    Father John ENNEVER,   Born:  1813/4, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   Died:  Yes, date unknown 
    Mother Ellen UNKNOWN,   Born:  1809/10, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   Died:  Yes, date unknown 
    Married Before 1840 
    Family ID F1930  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family (spouse) Caroline SHERWOOD,   Born:  16 Mar 1842, Ossining, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   Died:  1911  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 1861  Ossining, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Recorded as Ennexer.
    Children 
     1. John J ENNEVER,   Born:  Mar 1861, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   Died:  Yes, date unknown
     2. Mary E ENNEVER,   Born:  1865/6, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   Died:  Yes, date unknown
     3. Armenia ENNEVER,   Born:  Aug 1874, Kings, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   Died:  Yes, date unknown
     4. unknown ENNEVER,   Died:  Before 1900
    Family ID F1926  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1837 - New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - 1840 - 13th Ward, New York City, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - 1 Jun 1850 - Ward 8 District 1, New York County, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsOccupation - Plumber - 1857 - 395 Third Avenue, New York, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1861 - Ossining, Westchester, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - 1 Jun 1870 - Ossining, Westchester, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - 11 Jun 1875 - 120 President Street, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 1878 - Sparta Cemetery, Tarrytown, Westchester, New York Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Gravestones
    Caroline Losee Ennever (nee Sherwood & family)
    Caroline Losee Ennever (nee Sherwood & family)
    Hugh Ennever 1837-1878
    Caroline Ennever Losee 1842-1911
    Mary F Losee 1867-1933
    Andrew J Gensler 1885-1934


Copyright © Barry Ennever 2006-2017. All rights reserved. Information provided for personal use only (click here for terms of use/privacy policy).
Site powered by TNG, hosted by TSO.  See home page for site update information.